Data Protection & Privacy

Quiz Questions UK is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read our privacy policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect and use the personal information which you provide to us.

If you are under 13 years old please do not send us your personal information. If you are under 13 years old and you wish to ask a question or use this site in any way which requires you to submit your personal information please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

GDPR Compliance

In general, you can visit this site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. If you decide to use the contact or deal submission system on the site we will request information from you, such as your name and address.

We will never pass on information about you to a 3rd party unless we are legally obliged to do so. We will never use any of your data in ways that have unjustified adverse effects on you.

Quiz Questions UK contains links to third-party stores and websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and are not affiliated with us. It is your responsibility to check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will do our best and take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our website uses industry-standard SSL encryption to reduce the likelihood of personal data being intercepted.

Affiliate Disclosure

In compliance with the FTC guidelines, please assume the following about all links, posts, photos and other material on this website:

Any/all of the links on this website are affiliate links of which Quiz Questions UK  receives varied commissions from clicks and/or sales of goods purchased via those links.  These links are of no extra cost to the consumer (you).

Amazon Disclosure

Quiz Questions UK (quiz-questions.uk) is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk. Pages on this site may include affiliate links to Amazon and its affiliate sites on which the owner of this website will make a referral commission.

In short: As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

eBay Disclosure

We participate in the eBay partner network. It is eBays own affiliate program. We get paid commissions on any purchases made through these links. The prices are the same to the customers going through affiliate links as if you went direct.

To know when you have clicked through an eBay affiliate link, you will notice rover.ebay.com in your browser bar, so if you see this whilst loading then you are going through an affiliate link.

In short: As an eBay Network Partner, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Google Advertising Cookies

This website uses Google Adsense Adverts from time to time.  Google uses cookies to help serve the ads it displays on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying Google ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When you visit a Google partner’s website, a cookie may be dropped on your browser.

  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your previous visits to Quiz Questions UK and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

Tracking and analytics

We use Google Analytics ‘tracking tools’ to collect anonymised data that enables us to improve our website and deliver relevant, useful content to you. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising (Ver 1.1)

The Website works with Mediavine to manage third-party interest-based advertising appearing on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at All About Cookies.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site. In the event you opt-out, you will still see non-personalized advertisements on the Website.

The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

  • IP Address
  • Operating System type
  • Operating System version
  • Device Type
  • Language of the website
  • Web browser type
  • Email (in hashed form)

Mediavine Partners (companies listed below with whom Mediavine shares data) may also use this data to link to other end user information the partner has independently collected to deliver targeted advertisements. Mediavine Partners may also separately collect data about end users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to data collected from Mediavine publishers in order to provide interest-based advertising across your online experience, including devices, browsers and apps. This data includes usage data, cookie information, device information, information about interactions between users and advertisements and websites, geolocation data, traffic data, and information about a visitor’s referral source to a particular website. Mediavine Partners may also create unique IDs to create audience segments, which are used to provide targeted advertising.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit National Advertising Initiative opt out page.

You may also visit Digital Advertising Alliance website and Network Advertising Initiative website to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices app to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Emails and Correspondence

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence to enable us to reply and respond to your queries.  We will never pass on your email to third parties.

If you opt into our newsletters and alerts, you will receive correspondence from us to this email address. You can opt-in or out of alerts through your profile settings and via the “unsubscribe” link in newsletters.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Comments

Should you wish to delete any comments you make across Quiz Questions UK at any time, you will need to contact us with a link to the comment from the email address you used to make the comment and we will remove it within 24 hours. You are wholly responsible for what you post on the website. We advise against posting personal information or pictures or anything that could identify you as an individual.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your IP address in order to maintain a safe environment for our users. We may analyse details of your visits to our site or your use of the app, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access.

We may obtain information about your usage of the website or the app by using a cookie file.

Websites use cookies to make the browsing experience more efficient and to help you use websites to their full potential. Cookies are a small text file that is transferred to your hard drive or the internal memory of your mobile device.

What do our Cookies do?

They allow us to track affiliate activity. Some merchants pay a commission when you go to their site from quiz-questions.uk.

Our cookies do not share any of your personal data with us, and we would never use any information derived from cookies to try to identify anybody. We will never share any data with third parties.

By using the website, you agree to the guidelines set out in our privacy policy. If you want to find out more about cookies or if you want to know how to delete or control the cookies that are stored on your computer you can visit AboutCookies.org

Please see our cookie policy for more information.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data, we will post those changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please, therefore, check this page on a regular basis.

Your Rights to Information

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. Please contact us as below if you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us or if you wish for your information to be removed from our records, or if you have any objections to us collecting and/or using your data please contact us as below.

Contact Details

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this policy and any other related matters are welcomed and should be addressed via the contact form or write to us at: Quiz Questions UK, Privacy Office, River Walk, Cardiff, Wales, CF641SW

Resources & Further Information

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Data Protection Act 1998

Facebook Privacy Policy

Twitter Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Comments

Should you wish to delete any comments you make across Quiz Questions UK at any time, you will need to contact us with a link to the comment from the email address you used to make the comment and we will remove it within 24 hours. You are wholly responsible for what you post on the website. We advise against posting personal information or pictures or anything that could identify you as an individual.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your IP address in order to maintain a safe environment for our users. We may analyse details of your visits to our site or your use of the app, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access.

We may obtain information about your usage of the website or the app by using a cookie file.

Websites use cookies to make the browsing experience more efficient and to help you use websites to their full potential. Cookies are a small text file that is transferred to your hard drive or the internal memory of your mobile device.

What do our Cookies do?

They allow us to track affiliate activity. Some merchants pay a commission when you go to their site from quiz-questions.uk.

Our cookies do not share any of your personal data with us, and we would never use any information derived from cookies to try to identify anybody. We will never share any data with third parties.

By using the website, you agree to the guidelines set out in our privacy policy. If you want to find out more about cookies or if you want to know how to delete or control the cookies that are stored on your computer you can visit AboutCookies.org

Please see our cookie policy for more information.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data, we will post those changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please, therefore, check this page on a regular basis.

Your Rights to Information

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. Please contact us as below if you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us or if you wish for your information to be removed from our records, or if you have any objections to us collecting and/or using your data please contact us as below.

Contact Details

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this policy and any other related matters are welcomed and should be addressed via the contact form or write to us at: Quiz Questions UK, Privacy Office, River Walk, Cardiff, Wales, CF641SW

Resources & Further Information

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Data Protection Act 1998

Facebook Privacy Policy

Twitter Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Pin It